Lt. Col. Nathaniel Ramsay - Charlestown, MD
18S E 416197 N 4380861
Lt. Col. Nathaniel Ramsay-Member of Council of Safety and Courageous Officer of the Maryland Line in Revolutionary War. Serving under Washington in 1778, Ramsay was wounded at Monmouth, New Jersey, and taken prisoner by the British.
Location: Maryland, United States

The memorial is a metal sign with a silver background and black lettering. It was placed by the State of Maryland. It is located on Market Street in Charlestown MD.

TEXT ON THE MARYLAND HISTORICAL MARKER

Lt. Col. Nathaniel Ramsay-Member of Council of Safety and Courageous Officer of the Maryland Line in Revolutionary War, native of Pennsylvania, Princeton Graduate (1767) and lawyer. He settled in brick house near this site after his marriage in 1771 to Margaret Jean Peale. In 1775 he and his brother-in-law, famed portrait painter and inventor Charles Willson Peale, conducted experiments here in manufacturing of gunpowder. Serving under Washington in 1778, Ramsay was wounded at Monmouth, New Jersey, and taken prisoner by the British. After the war he served 2 terms in Congress.

From Wikipedia
"After the War
Ramsey moved to Baltimore, Maryland in 1783, and practiced law there. He represented Maryland in the Congress of the Confederation in New York in 1786 and 1787. He was a Federalist, and after the establishment of the Federal government in 1789, President Washington appointed him the first U.S. Marshal for the District of Maryland, with his offices in Baltimore. He held this post from 1790 to 1798. In addition, he was named as Port Captain for Baltimore, serving from 1794 until his death in 1817. He died in Baltimore and is buried in Westminster Hall and Burying Ground."

List if there are any visiting hours:
None