Paxton Inn - Maysville, KY
17S E 255476 N 4277923
Is at the intersection of Paxton Street and Old Main Street (Kentucky Route 2515), on the left when traveling east on Paxton Street.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Paxton Inn - This was a station on the Underground Railroad when owned by Mr. James A. Paxton. There is a hidden stairway between the first and second stories of this brick structure. There runaway slaves could be hidden until they could be safely moved across the Ohio River at night under the cover of darkness. The Underground Railroad was a path that led thousands of slaves from the South to the North to freedom. Over 2,000 slaves crossed the Ohio River from Kentucky to the safe haven of Ohio. Paxton Inn, a historical treasure built between 1810 and 1819, played an important part in the social and political life of Old Washington. There were family connections between the Paxtons and the Marshalls of Federal Hill. This museum has been restored and furnished in its period and is owned by the Limestone Chapter, D.A.R.
2028 Old Main Street
Maysville, KY US