Pine Grove Schoolhouse - Avon, CT
18T E 677891 N 4626303
The Gothic Revival style Pine Grove Schoolhouse is located at the junction of West Avon and Harris Roads in Avon, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Gothic Revival schoolhouse was built in 1865 as Avon School No. 7. (visit link) It has vertically oriented tongue and groove clapboard siding and a gable roof with scalloped bargeboard roof-line. On the front a pair of stone steps leads up to a entrance which is covered by a projecting Gothic style porch with a gable roof with scalloped bargeboard roof-line.

The sides of the building are three bays wide with paired 2 by 4 double hung windows with black sills and black pointed arch lintels. A shorter one bay addition is connected to the back.

The Pine Grove Schoolhouse served the students of Avon until it was closed in 1949. The schoolhouse is owned and maintained by the Avon Historical Society, Inc. and was restored in 1976. The schoolhouse is furnished with period items and opens as a museum in the spring through September from 2:00 – 4:00 pm.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1865