PE Hydro Generation LLC,Dam No.4 Hydro Station -Scrabble, West Virginia, USA
This hydro plant is located at Dam No. 4 on the Potomac River, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

This location is Dam #4 on the Potomac river, it was constructed in 1910 by the Martinsburg Electric Company to serve as a power generation station for the growing needs of the county. It played a major role in the industrial development of the area.

The power plant is a tall, one-story building sitting on a stone foundation on the banks of the Potomac River. There are two water driven generator wheels. This plant is still operated by Alleghany Power and still uses African sisal rope in the rope drives and South American guaiacum tree wood bearings. This is the last commercially operated rope-driven hydroelectric plant in the United States. The Power Plant was listed on the National Register of Historic Pl;aces on December 10, 1980.

Wikipedia
Operational: yes