MKTRR Cibolo Creek Bridge -- Evans Road, Bexar-Comal Co. TX USA
14R E 566511 N 3274933
This truss & girder bridge was built in 1900 to carry the MKT railroad over Cibolo Creek, also the Bexar-Comal county lines. In 2023 the bridge is owned by Union Pacific. A concrete section was built in 1928 to accommodate car traffic on Evans Road

When Blasterz visited this bridge recently, there were two things that stood out to us. One is that it is a Franken-bridge, meaning made up of several different parts from different eras. The original Pratt through truss and metal girder bridge dates from 1900. Then in 1928 a formed concrete overpass bridge was built to accommodate expanded Evans road and its rise in automobile traffic. The combination of concrete overpass, steel stringer bridge, metal struts, concrete abutments, and a metal truss bridge with pony plate approaches is a lot different elements, which is why we call this a Franken-bridge. It's not elegant, but it is hardy and useful.

What also stood at us is that while jarring, apparently all these different elements work beautifully together, since his railroad bridge has been in use on a very busy railroad corridor for 123 years (as of 2023).

From Bridgehunter: (visit link)

"UP - Cibolo Creek Bridge