Old Killingly High School - Killingly CT
19T E 260734 N 4632027
The Old Killingly High School is a historic school was built in 1908 and enlarged in 1927, it served as the town's high school until 1965, and then its junior high school until 1990. Today it is town's police headquarters and community center.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The school was built in 1908 and enlarged with side wings in 1927. It was considered state of the art for its time, with fireproof construction, wide hallways, and large bands of windows to maximize lighting of the classrooms. It was designed by Hartwell, Richardson & Driver, a leading architectural firm based in Boston, Massachusetts. The building served as the community's high school until 1965, and as its junior high school 1966-90, Its most recent usage is as the town's police headquarters and community center.

185 Broad St.
Killingly, CT