The Bailey House - Rockwall, TX
The Bailey House is part of the Rockwall Historical Society Museum complex - in Rockwall, Texas.

This information marker is in front of the Bailey House, fully restored and furnished as part of the Rockwall Historical Society Museum complex.

MARKER TEXT:

The Baily families were prominent Rockwall residents and merchants from the late nineteenth century through the early twentieth century. The family patriarch, T. W. Bailey, originally came to Rockwall from Kentucky. He had a reputation as an industrious and successful businessman whose acomplishments including building the Bailey Hotel in 1887 and owning and operating the Bailey Hardware Store, both located in downtown Rockwall. He was also a major shareholder in the ROckwall Light, Ice, and Gin Company. His hotel stood prominently on the northwest corner of Washington and Goliad streets. After the railroad connected the region in 1873, the hotel became a highly successful business accommodating traelling tradesmen as they worked in the area. The hotel was eventually destroyed by fire in 1906.

One of T. W. Bailey's sons, M. Scott, Bailey, was a pharmacist who owned the Bailey Drugstore at the corner of Rusk and San Jacinto streets in downtown Rockwall. Scott also served as Mayor of Rockwall from 1926-27. Two of T. W.'s other sons operated the Bailey Brothers' Grocery.

John Titus Bailey, known to everyone as "Tite," worked in the banking industry for more than twenty years, serving as cashier for the Citizen's National Bank. He was also known as a prominent member of the Masonic Lodge, the Elks, and the Knights of Pythias.

Tite Bailey married Rockwall native Lucy Estelle Curry in 1906. Lucy was a graduate of Rockwall's Wells College and worked as a telephone operator before she married Bailey. Tite and Lucy Bailey built this house at 301 Nort Goliad in 1909. The Baileys had four daughters: Willie Fay, Mary Lucille, Martha joe, and Kidy John. All the girls were born in the home and all graduated from Rockwall High School.

After Tite died, Lucy was elected to serve as the first female County Clerk, a position she held for eight years. Mrs. Lucy Bailey enjoyed here home until 1978, living to the age of 102 years old. One of her daughters, Martha Joe Bailey Zuspann, also lived for 103 years. Another interesting sidenote about Mrs. Lucy Bailey is her designation as one of the earliest telephone owners in the area, having purchased a telephone in 1909. She was also a very early The Dallas News subscriber. She was a truly modern woman for her time.
Group that erected the marker: Rockwall Historical Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: