Orthodox Congregational Church - Petersham, MA
The Orthodox Congregational Church is located at 21 N Main Street in Petersham, MA

The Orthodox Congregational Church was designed by Joseph G. Parmenter and built in ca. 1829. The church is three bays wide with green doors on the first and third bays. Over each door is a 5 by 4 pane window flanked by green shutters and topped by a triangular arched shutter to give the appearance of a Gothic arched window. The middle bay has a vertical pair of 5 by 4 pane window wit the same arrangement of shutters. On the pediment is a painted over window with the same arrangement of shutters.

Rising from the gable roof is a square tower with a railing on top. Rising from the tower is an octagonal belfry with louvered Gothic openings. The belfry is topped by a dome with a weather vane. An addition is attached to the back of the church.

The sides of the have three vertical pair of 5 by 4 pane windows wit h topped by a triangular arched shutter to give the appearance of a Gothic arched window. The fourth bay has a small rectangular double hung window.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational

Status: Active House of Worship