Pilot Alfredo Salazar Heroic Crash - 16 years - Miraflores, Lima, Peru
A monument with markers honour Alfredo Salazar, a pilot who decided to remain with his aircraft, managing to crash just outside town in an unpopulated area, sacrificing his life to do so.
Location: Peru

Alfredo Salazar Southwell (1913 – 14 September 1937) was a Peruvian aviator, celebrated as a national hero. A monument honoring him was erected in Salazar Park in 1953.

From Wikipedia: : "Salazar was born in 1913 (exact date uncertain) to an established family in Lima. In 1920, he entered the Anglo-Peruvian School. Graduating with high marks, he entered the School of Engineers in 1931.

The next year, he presented himself to the Peruvian Air Force to study as a cadet. He finished his military studies in 1935, assuming the rank of Sub-Ensign, and was assigned the post of flight instructor for cadets. In 1936, he was promoted to the rank of Flight Officer.

Death - On the morning of 14 September 1937, during a rehearsal for an airshow celebrating the inauguration of a monument to Jorge Chávez, the airplane he was piloting started emitting smoke.

On seeing this, Salazar ordered his copilot, a mechanical technician surnamed Fajardo, to parachute to safety. Fajardo initially protested, but followed orders.

Salazar then purposely piloted away from urban areas. The plane crashed in a field in the seaside district of Miraflores, killing Southwell. The field was dedicated as a park in his memory, and a monument honoring him was erected there in 1953." (visit link)

The monument, designed by Hungarian artist Lajos d'Ebneth, consists of the head of a condor alert and ready, on a high stone base.

The markers read:

"LA ASOCIACION / PROMOCION BOLOGNESI / 6-4-1933 / AL ALFEREZ F A P / ALFREDO SALAZAR SOUTHWELL / EN EL XVI / ANIVERSARIO DE SU HOLOCAUSTO"

Translation: "THE ASSOCIATION / BOLOGNESI PROMOTION / 6-4-1933 / ALFEREZ FAP / ALFREDO SALAZAR SOUTHWELL / ON THE XVI / ANNIVERSARY OF HIS HOLOCAUST"

and

"LA PROMOCION / ALFEREZ F A P / ALFREDO SALAZAR S. / EN HOMENAJE A TU HEROICO SACRIFICIO"

Translation: "THE PROMOTION / ALFEREZ F A P / ALFREDO SALAZAR S. / IN TRIBUTE TO YOUR HEROIC SACRIFICE"
Anniversary Year: 1953

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1937