Reformierte Kirche - Visp, VS, Switzerland
The Reformed church of Visp.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Reformed Church of Visp is located on Terbinenstrasse north of the city center.

The church has a gable roof covered with slates and a small polygonal choir. A pointed ridge turret with wooden shingles is located on the side opposite the entrance. The entrance is in a niche with two columns.

The Reformed parish of Visp was founded in 1929. Before that it belonged to Brig. The church was built in 1951, but it was not until 1968 that the first own pastor was elected.

DE: Die reformierte Kirche von Visp befindet sich an der Terbinenstrasse nördlich des Stadtzentrums.

Die Kirche hat ein mit Schieferplatten gedecktes Giebeldach und einen kleinen polygonalen Chor. Ein spitzer Dachreiter mit Holzschindeln befindet sich auf der dem Eingang gegenüberliegenden Seite. Der Eingang befindet sich in einer Nische mit zwei Säulen.

Die reformierte Kirchgemeinde von Visp wurde 1929 gegründet. Zuvor gehörte sie zu Brig. Die Kirche wurde 1951 erbaut, aber erst 1968 wurde der erste eigene Pfarrer gewählt.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Evangelisch-Reformierte Kirche des Wallis

Status: Active House of Worship