RCMP Heritage Centre -- Regina SK CAN
13U E 523708 N 5589141
The RCMP Heritage Centre located in Regina SK CAN is an official local tourism attraction is an original is an official local tourism attraction
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

The RCMP Heritage Centre located at 5907 Dewdney Avenue in Regina SK CAN is a great place to spend an afternoon learning about the history and missions of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police.

Blasterz HIGHLY recommend also taking the tram tour of the nearby RCMP Depot, where all Mounties are trained. We really enjoyed visiting the RCMP chapel, featuring so much beautiful woodwork made by Mounties themselves.

From the RCMP Heritage Centre website: (visit link)

"RCMP Members are born all over the world, but they are made in Regina, Saskatchewan at the RCMP Academy « Depot » Division where they have been training the best and brightest since 1885. Located on the front lawn of this historic training facility, the RCMP Heritage Centre brings to life one of Canada’s oldest and most iconic stories, the story of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police.

Visit our galleries to explore over a century of Royal Canadian Mounted Police history, from the formation of the North-west Mounted Police in 1873, to modern policing."

A little more info from Tourism Saskatchewan: (visit link)

"Welcome to the RCMP Heritage Centre in Regina. Visit the galleries to explore over a century of Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) history, from the formation of the North West Mounted Police in 1873, to the modern-day Mountie. Guests of the RCMP Heritage Centre can experience both the historical and modern-day stories of the RCMP through a variety of traditional and state-of-the-art exhibits, a virtual and augmented reality experiences, and live events. Group visits are welcome and educational programming is offered. The Centre is located on RCMP Academy, Depot Division land, where Mounties have trained since 1885. The Heritage Centre is operated by a non-profit organization, and supported by the RCMP’s Historical Collections Unit.
The onsite Gift Shop features unique merchandise that represents the diversity of Canada from coast to coast to coast, and includes a wide range of RCMP-branded products.

?The RCMP Heritage Centre offers one of the most unique meeting and convention venues in the region. From its state of the art boardroom, to the larger spaces in the Heritage Room and the Regimental Lobby, the Heritage Centre can accommodate 10 - 250 people for your next special event."

Hours of Operation:
Regular Hours: Galleries and Gift Shop – 11:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. 7 days a week Administration Office – 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Closed on Remembrance Day

Admission Prices:
Kinder (0 – 5) – FREE Child/Youth (6 – 17) – $6 Students (18+ with valid Student ID) – $8 Adult (18+) – $10 Senior (60+) – $8 Family (2 adults & up to 5 children/youth) – $30 Active members of the Military or any Police Force – $5 Veterans of any police or military force receive FREE admission

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle Only