The Story of Osoyoos - Osoyoos, BC
11U E 319597 N 5434001
Near the fountain in City Hall Square along Highway 3 in Osoyoos are a pair of history plaques, one dealing with the history of city hall, and this one, a bronze plaque telling us of the history of the town itself.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

A large bronze plaque, this is mounted on the north (street) side of a small stone and masonry building with red tile roof at the rear of a small plaza in front of city hall. In front is a round exposed aggregate pool with a fountain in its centre.
The Story of Osoyoos
To begin with, the Indians camped at 'Soyoos' the meaning being 'narrows of the water' or 'a place where two lakes come together'.

In 1811 the first white men, in their search for furs, came through, were so attracted by the possibilities, that they established a fur trading post. Soon it was evident that this was the crossroads of the south Okanagan, And in 1860 the first customs house was established in Osoyoos to facilitate the growing traffic.

Cattle ranching, mining and lumbering followed. In 1907 the first commercial fruit orchard was planted, because it was evident that this was one of the warmest places in Canada. From that point on, the development of Osoyoos was accelerated.

The community nestles along the shores of Lake Osoyoos, twelve miles long, and at an elevation of only 912 feet above sea level. It is known as a pocket desert, an arid biotic region with unique flora and fauna. As a result, it produces the earliest fruits and vegetables in Canada... This area's primary industry.

The scenic beauty of the orchards, the sparkle of the blue waters of Lake Osoyoos, and a sunny climate ideal for outdoor recreation, have resulted in a thriving tourist tourist industry.

With its orchard setting, lakes and mountains the likeness to the country of Spain is apparent. This has sparked the community to adopt a 'Spanish' theme. Come with us and enjoy.
From the Historical Marker
Photo goes Here