Milchhüsli - Herznach, AG, Switzerland
The former milk platform of Herznach.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The former milk house of Herznach is located in the village center just a few steps east of the main road.

The one-story building has a pyramid roof. The former platform has a wooden railing today.

The cottage was built in 1908 by the newly founded Michgenossenschaft Herznach. It remained in operation until 2018, making it the last one in the upper Fricktal. At last, only four farmers brought their milk, which made the operation no longer profitable enough.

The cooperative still exists and is still the owner of the cottage. Today it is rented out.

DE: Das ehemalige Milchhäuschen von Herznach befindet sich im Dorfzentrum nur ein paar Schritte östlich der Hauptstrasse.

Das einstöckige Gebäude hat ein Pyramidendach. Die ehemalige Plattform hat heute ein Holzgeländer.

Das Häuschen wurde 1908 von der neu gegründeten Michgenossenschaft Herznach erbaut. Es blieb bis 2018 in Betrieb und war damit das letzte im oberen Fricktal. Zuletzt brachten nur noch vier Bauern ihre Milch, was den Betrieb nicht mehr rentabel genug machte.

Die Genossenschaft existiert noch und ist immer noch die Besitzerin des Häuschens. Heute wird es vermietet.
Milk platforms condition: Very good

Type: Milk house