Clayton, New Mexico
13S E 662464 N 4035363
Clayton, NM county seat of Union County & Clayton, MO county seat of St. Louis County. Rabbit Ear Mountain is near here, so is the Santa Fe Trail, Dinosaur Trackways, and even "Black Jack" Ketchum's hideout.
Location: New Mexico, United States

County of site: Union County
Location of city: Central east side of county; crossroads of US-64 & US-412 & US-56
County of NE corner of state
County house location: 200 Court St. (NM-402), Clayton
Elevation: 5,056 ft (1,541 m)
Population: 2,874 (2013)

The Person:
Clayton Chauncey Dorsey
"In the death of Clayton Chauncey Dorsey on September 22, 1948, the Denver Bar has lost one of its most truly distinguished members.

"Born in Sandusky, Ohio, March 21, 1871, the son of Stephen W. Dorsey, one time United States Senator from Arkansas, and Helen M. Wack, he lived much of his early life in Washington, D. C., and later on his father's ranch near Springer, New Mexico. He was educated at Oberlin College and Yale University, receiving his B.A. degree from Yale in 1890.

"Mr. Dorsey did not attend a law school, but studied in the office of Teller (Henry M.) and Orahood and was admitted to the bar of Colorado in 1893 and was employed by said firm and its successor, Teller, Orahood and Morgan. He practiced alone from 1899 to 1900. In 1900 he formed a partnership with Mr. Willard Teller, which association continued until 1905, when Teller retired. Then he formed a new partnership with William V. Hodges. Dorsey and Hodges continued until the organization with Gerald Hughes in 1911, of Hughes and Dorsey, of which firm he was an active partner until his retirement in 1937.

"Mr. Dorsey married Miss Marguerite Montgomery in 1897, and she, as well as their two children, Helen (Mrs. Edward G. Knowles) and Montgomery Dorsey, survive.

"For many years Mr. Dorsey represented the Union Pacific Railroad, being made its General Attorney in 1905, which position he held until his retirement in 1937, handling all that company's important litigation in Colorado. He was instrumental in bringing about the settlement of the celebrated controversy between the Union Pacific and the Southern Pacific over the control of the Central Pacific, the connecting link between Ogden and San Francisco. He represented the predecessor companies of the Denver Union Terminal Railway and advised that company at the time of its organization in 1914 and the building of the present Union Depot, which involved extensive litigation.

Mr. Dorsey represented The Denver Union Water Company in its many controversies with the City of Denver over the acquisition of the water plant, earning recognition as an expert in the handling of valuation matters. He advised in connection with the reorganizations of the Denver Tramway and the Moffat Road, and of many other corporations. One of his later legal triumphs was establishing the validity of certain of the Moffat Tunnel Improvement District Bonds." ~ Denver Law Review

The Place:

CLAYTON
Population 2,968 ~ Elevation 4,969
Trade caravans and homesteaders traveling the Cimarron Cutoff of the Santa Fe Trail passed near here. Clayton was founded in 1887 and named for the son of cattleman and ex-Senator Stephen W. Dorsey, one of its developers. It became a major livestock shipping center for herds from the Pecos Valley and the Texas Panhandle.

"The site of Clayton has been a crossroads ever since time began. About 100 million years ago it was a dinosaur track way on the edge of an ancient sea, and dinosaur tracks and bones are found throughout the area. The most impressive collection of tracks is at Clayton Lake State Park, where over 500 tracks have been documented. This area is open to the public with an interpretive center and a boardwalk around the site.

"Native Americans began coming through the area at least 10,000 years ago. Many traces of their passing have been found including various types of pottery, spear points, and even human remains buried in caves. The area was rife with buffalo, deer, and antelope, which made it a prime hunting ground.

"The Spanish were the first white men to pass through the area and it is believed that Coronado may have returned from his search for the Seven Cities of Gold following Indian and game trails that led past Rabbit Ears Mountain.

"The twin peaks of Rabbit Ears Mountain have always been an important landmark to travelers and were particularly noted by Santa Fe Trail caravans which passed through the area from 1821 through the 1870’s. The name Rabbit Ears was given to the volcanic outcroppings in honor of the Indian Chief Orejas de Conejo who was killed in battle with Spanish colonists in the early 1700’s.

"The Spanish, who populated the Rio Grande Valley, came to the area to hunt buffalo and other game every autumn and gradually sheepherders came this way looking for suitable forage for their flocks. After sheep camps were established, ranches began to appear, each isolated from its neighbors, and many days travel from any established towns or trade centers.

"In the late 1880’s talk of a railroad was heard and Stephen W. Dorsey, who had built a mansion at Mountain Spring about 60 miles west of Clayton, acquired access to the site where Clayton was eventually situated. A town site was laid out, named after Dorsey’s son Clayton, the railroad came right through the town, and the community began growing in leaps and bounds.

"Clayton immediately became a shipping point for cattle and soon big herds were being trailed up from the southern part of the New Mexico territory. The area drew cattle and sheep ranchers and later, farmers. To this day the focus is on ranching and farming.

"One of the early visitors to the area was Tom "Black Jack" Ketchum who first came to Clayton as a cowboy with the trail herds. He and his brother Sam later became outlaws and three times robbed the train near Folsom, west of Clayton. Tom was hung in Clayton in 1901 and is buried in the Clayton cemetery.

"Morris Herzstein settled in Clayton in the 1890’s and became a prominent merchant and rancher. His son Albert remembers a happy childhood in Clayton and contributed over a quarter of a million dollars to the Herzstein Memorial Museum making it one of the finest small museums to be found anywhere.

"Other attractions in Clayton include: an excellent library featuring a large collection of western literature, a 9-hole golf course, and many green spaces for picnicking and relaxing. The Kiowa National Grassland northeast of town encourages a stroll along the Santa Fe Trail and enjoyment of the area’s flora and fauna.

"In addition to dinosaur tracks, Clayton Lake State Park has excellent fishing, with picnic and camping facilities. Capulin Volcano National Monument has an informative visitor’s center and a view of five states from the top of the volcano.

"Clayton has a number of shops featuring arts, crafts, collectibles, souvenirs and other interesting merchandise. For the traveler there are nine eating establishments, six motels, several convenience stores, and a full service campground." ~ Clayton- Union County, Chamber of Commerce

Year it was dedicated: 1887

Location of Coordinates: County Courthouse