Colony Lutheran Church
Historical marker located in Newberry, SC.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Members of St. Luke's and St. Paul's Lutheran churches in Prosperity and Pomaria founded this congregation in 1845 as a "colony" located halfway between their former churches. Its founding pastor was Rev. William Berley. The first Colony church was built in 1846 using wood from the old St. Luke's church. Congregants joined the South Carolina Synod on March 2, 1848.

By the early 1850s, Colony members began using the land just NW of the church as a cemetery. A second frame church was constructed here c. 1884. In 1957, it was replaced by a brick Gothic Revival sanctuary, where congregants still worship. A year later, Colony called its first full time pastor, having previously been part of Beth Eden parish. Colony's fellowship hall was built in 2000.
Marker Name: Colony Lutheran Church

Marker Location: Roadside