Amherst Woman's Club - Amherst, MA
18T E 704757 N 4694628
The Amherst Woman's Club meets in the Italianate style Leonard Mariner Hills and Amelia Gray House located at 35 Triangle Street in Amherst, MA.

"The Amherst Woman's Club was organized in 1893 and incorporated in 1903 to foster the interests of its members in literary, scientific, musical, historical, and other topics of vital importance; to promote culture and cordial personal relations among women; and to contribute to the welfare of the community." (visit link)

The Leonard Mariner Hills and Amelia Gray House was designed by William Fenno Pratt in the Italianate style and built in 1862. The home was donated to the Amherst Woman's Club Leonard Mariner Hills' daughter-in-law in 1923.

Since it's inception the Women Club was instrumental in supporting the need for a new high school building, a town library, and waiting rooms for trolleys. They supported prohibition and relief efforts for post World War Europe. During the early day of the depression they created an employment agency. Currently they operate a bridge club, a book club, exercise classes and a lecture program.

Active Club?: Yes

35 Triangle Street