National Monument at Vitkov - Statue of Jan Žižka - Prague, Czech Republic
33U E 460556 N 5548613
The equestrian statue of Jan Žižka on Vítkov Hill is part of the complex of the National Monument on Vítkov Hill
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The bronze equestrian statue of Jan Žižka (visit link) was created by Bohumil Kafka (visit link) and was installed in July 1950. The National Memorial (visit link) on Vítkov Hill is a functionalist memorial whose main structure was built between 1929 and 1933 according to the design by Jan Zázvorka. The exhibition housed in the memorial building captures key moments of Czechoslovak and later Czech statehood.

"Jan Žižka z Trocnova a Kalicha (English: John Zizka of Trocnov and the Chalice; c. 1360 – 11 October 1424) was a Czech general – a contemporary and follower of Jan Hus and a Radical Hussite who led the Taborites (visit link) . Žižka was a successful military leader and is now a Czech national hero. He was nicknamed "One-eyed Žižka", having lost one and then both eyes. Jan Žižka led Hussite forces against three crusades and never lost a single battle despite being completely blind in his last stages of life.

He played a prominent role in the civil wars in Bohemia. He led the Hussites during the first important clashes of this conflict in the Battle of Sudomer (1420) and in the Battle of Vítkov Hill (1420) (visit link) . In the Battle of Kutná Hora (1421) he defeated the army of the Holy Roman Empire and the Hungarian Kingdom. The effectiveness of his field artillery against the royal cavalry in this battle made it a successful element of Hussite armies."

Source and more information: (visit link) (visit link)

"The National Monument on top of Vítkov Hill in Prague's Žižkov district is one of the most important buildings related to the development of Czechoslovak/Czech statehood.

It includes the third largest bronze rider statue in the world, of Jan Žižka, who defeated Catholic forces led by King Sigismund in 1420 in the Battle of Vítkov Hill. The Monument also includes the Ceremonial Hall, an exhibition entitled Crossroads of Czech and Czechoslovak Statehood, the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier and other exhibition halls.

The Monument was built from 1928 to 1938 in honor of the World War I Czechoslovak legionaries. After 1948, it was used to promote the Communist regime. Between 1954 and 1962 it housed the mausoleum of Klement Gottwald. In 2000, the monument was acquired by the National Museum, which conducted a major restoration work. After over two years of reconstruction, the Memorial was opened to the public on 29 October 2009."

Source and more information: (visit link)
Location City and Country: National Monument on Vítkov Hill, Prague