New Britain City Hall - New Britain, CT
18T E 684598 N 4615274
The New Britain City Hall is a connected complex of the three buildings located at 27 W. Main Street in New Britain, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

About the New Britain City Hall:

The City Hall complex has three connected buildings. The main City Hall building is in the center of the complex. It is the five story high former Russwin Hotel originally designed in the Italian Renaissance style by architect Joseph Morrill Wells of the architectural firm of McKim, Mead and White and build in 1885. Between 1908 and 1909 the building converted into the City Hall by McKim, Mead and White.

The building features a brownstone street level with five arches. The central arch is an entrance the other arched are glass windows. There are nine rectangular windows on the brownstone second level. The upper levels are brick. The third and fourth levels have nine pairs of windows framed by a two story high arches. The upper window is rounded on top. The lower window is rectangular. A balcony is located on the third level between the three center windows. On the fifth floor nine windows are rounded and set within rounded arches. The hip roof overhangs the building.

On the east side of the complex is a two story high Romanesque Revival style building that was built in l860-186l for the New Britain National Bank. This building was incorporated into the City Hall complex in the 1920s. The ground floor has four double plate glass windows. The second level and third levels have brownstone framed 3 by 4 double hung windows. The lintels on the second level are triangular and on the third level are rounded arches. The flat roof overhangs the building.

On the west side of the complex is the three story high Renaissance Revival style brick building built in 1871 as a U.S. Post Office. The ground floor triple brownstone arched windows. The second level has three arched windows with brownstone sills and arched lintels. The windows set within recessed rectangles with ornate brickwork on top.

About New Britain:

New Britain is a city in Hartford County in central Connecticut with a population of about 74,000 people. It was first settled in 1687, incorporated as a 1754, chartered as a township in 1850 and as a city in 1871. In the 19th century is was a highly industrialized city. Even today it is known as the Hardware City, because of its many hardware manufacturers. The symbol of the city is the beehive based on the motto INDUSTRIA IMPLET ALVEARE ET MELLE FRUITUR. Translated from Latin: "Industry fills the hive and enjoys the honey."

Today, New Britain is the home of Central Connecticut State University, the New Britain Museum of American Art, and Walnut Park which was designed by Frederick Law Olmsted. Both the New Britain Bees minor league professional baseball team and the Hartford City Football (soccer) Club play their home games in New Britain.
Name: New Britain City Hall

24 W. Main Street