No. 2121, Mesto Nový Jicín, CZ
Nový Jicín Town
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The town of Nový Jicín is often cited in literature as a prime example of medieval urbanism from the second half of the 13th century. The classical layout of the city center with a square with arcades and a rectangular system of adjacent streets corresponds to the period of founding cities during the rule of Premysl Otakar II. The foundation of his concept became the forty-five oldest houses on the square and in the streets now named 28. ríjna, Dobrovského, Havlíckova, and 5. kvetna. These are the so-called "tavern houses" that were granted the right to brew and serve beer, later also wine and spirits, at the time of their founding. The houses represented the most magnificent architecture in the town, especially after the second half of the 16th century, when stone arcades were built and most of the wooden buildings were rebuilt. During the founding and measurement of the town, two areas were planned, the character of which has remained unchanged to this day. The western part was designated for the stone residence of the lord of the manor - today's Žerotín Castle. Architectural-historical research has shown that this is the oldest stone architecture in the town and the place where the construction of stone fortifications began in the 1380s. The stone house with a fortified tower gradually changed over the 15th and 16th centuries until it took on its current form, especially during the reign of Viktorín and Bedrich ze Žerotína. The eastern part of the town was designated for religious purposes. Here, the present-day Assumption of the Virgin Mary Church was founded, along with other church buildings. Its additive character is still evident from the two additions that enclose the church square. It served as the oldest cemetery of the town until the 18th century. The historical core - the present-day territory of the urban conservation area (hereinafter referred to as MPR) - has preserved, with few exceptions, the autonomy of parcels, the character of development, traditional layout, historical structures, and the unifying element of arcades. Thanks to its significant cultural, historical, architectural, and artistic values, the historical core of Nový Jicín is one of the most original and authentic examples of a Renaissance-Baroque town with preserved medieval urbanism.
Opening Times:

Rating: