St John's United Church - Kemptville, ON
18T E 449373 N 4984684
Venerable church in Kemptville, formerly Wesleyan Methodist, aligned with the United Church of Canada since 1925.
Location: Ontario, Canada

St John's traces its roots to 1830, when services were held in the homes of a few scattered members. The first wood-frame church was built in 1831. This was replaced by an all-brick church in 1869.

However, the church was destroyed by arson in 1888. All that remained were the walls and roof. The church was rebuilt, and reopened by June of that year.

The church elected to realign with Presbyterian and Congregational congregations top form the United Church of Canada in 1925.

Today, the church hosts an active congregation covering the spectrum of society. All are welcome.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: United Church of Canada