The Glenwood Cheese Factory Boiler - Glenwood, AB
12U E 317709 N 5471053
In the little village of Glenwood, Alberta there is a cheese factory that has been in production since 1941. On Main Street is the Cheese Factory Museum, containing many old artefacts related to the cheese making process.
Location: Alberta, Canada

A Google search tells us that there are not a lot of cheese making museums in the world. This is certainly the only one we've yet come across in our travels. On display they have a lot of the paraphernalia once used to produce cheese, including the original steam boiler, made in Leeds, England in 1909.

Below is the text from the second of two bronze plaques within the Glenwood Cheese Factory Museum which relate a bit of the story of Glenwood's Cheese Factory and touches on the history of the factory's coal fired steam boiler.

BTW, this is also a great place to get an ice cream while in town.
From Agricultural Production to Cheese Production
The Plow System was pressed into service breaking sod in the Raymond area. The method was not without its problems. A man would ride the plow to steer it. Occasionally the plow would hit large rocks, sending the plowman flying through the air. A horseback rider would race to the pulling engine to sound alarms and give instructions. The whistles were used to signal reverse directions and to move the engine over one plough width.

The plow was also used to harvest sugar beets in Southern Alberta. World War I cut off the supply of raw beet sugar from Belgium and this caused the closing of the Old Factory in Raymond. The Plow Boiler engines were stored in the sugar warehouse where they remained until 1941.
Glenwood Cheese Factory Boiler
The Boiler mounted here is the original boiler that was obtained for use in the Glenwood cheese Factory in 1941. It was acquired from the Knight family (Raymond Alberta) for $500.00. This coal-fired Boiler supplied the steam for cheese production and factory cleaning for 30 years. Ned E. Davidson was the Fireman/Engineer/Cheesemaker/Manager during this period of time. The Boiler was equipped with a steam whistle which was sounded at noon each day. This practice continued until local chicken farmers complained of the negative impact the blowing of the whistle had on egg production.
Photo goes Here
Type of Marker: Cultural