Hampton Park Terrace
Historical marker located in Charleston, SC.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Hampton Park Terrace, an early 20th-century planned suburb, was laid out in 1912 along Huger Street between Rutledge and Hagood Aves. Its success coincided with the economic boom that following the opening of the Charleston Navy Yard in 1901. It was also aided by its location immediately south of Hampton Park, a large municipal park built on the site of the 1901-02 Charleston and West-Indian Exposition.

Developers praised “the open fresh beauty of Hampton Park Terrace” and called it “the ideal home overlooking both river and Park.” Most houses dates from 1912 to 1922 and include excellent examples of the American Foursquare, Colonial Revival, Prairie, Craftsman, and Bungalow styles. The Hampton Park Terrace Historic District was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1997.
Marker Name: Hampton Park Terrace

Marker Location: City