South Evergreen Schoolhouse - Polkton Township, Michigan USA
One-room Schoolhouse in Polkton Township
Location: Michigan, United States

“One-room schoolhouses are disappearing from the countryside, either due to disrepair or being renovated into residences, businesses or other uses. The South Evergreen School in District #7 of Polkton Township, Michigan, is one of the last remaining one-room schools in the state that is still structurally intact and retains its original design. In the Fall of 2013, a committee of local residents organized a drive to fund the purchase of the school. It is now owned and maintained by the township where it will be preserved as an historical landmark…”
“…The school was originally built at the end of the Civil War, around 1867. It was a vibrant part of the community until its closure in 1959.”

South Evergreen Schoolhouse
8780 Leonard Street