The Sims Family of Ellis County
14S E 695930 N 3569020
Texas Historical Marker near the gate to the Pecan Springs Ranch at 1900 L.R. Campbell Rd in rural Ellis County, providing some history of the pioneer Sims family's activities in the days leading up to and after the establishment of the county.

Marker Text:
Some of the first pioneers to help in the development of Ellis County, the Sims family settled on and around what would become the foundation for the L.R. Campbell Ranch, later known as the Pecan Springs Ranch. Over the years, they would purchase thousands of acres along Chambers Creek that would stretch from the Boz-Bethel area in the north to Italy in the south. Much of the property was owned and operated by the family for 150 years.

In 1851, the Sims family settled on what was called "Sims Camp Ground" along Chambers Creek in the Greathouse area where Nicholas P. Sims (1806-1902) operated a mill. Various members were soon called on to help build roads across the newly-formed Ellis County. In 1852, Nicholas gave ten acres to establish the Bethel United Methodist Church at High Springs. The same year, Nicholas and brother-in-law Ezekial Marshall Brack (1815-1888) organized the Waxahachie Masonic Lodge #90, and Ezekial served as the first master. Ezekial was also elected the second county judge for Ellis County in 1852 and served for several years.

Nicholas' nephew Wilson Dabney Sims (1824-1892) was a businessman, having owned and operated a cotton gin. He previously held the office of county commissioner and served as vice president for the Texas Pioneer Association. Additionally, both Nicholas and one of his stepsons, S.M. Dunlap (1857-1924) each in turn bequeathed their estates to build public libraries in Waxahachie and in Italy.

The pioneering spirit of the Sims Family contributed much to the development of Ellis County over the years. They endeavored to leave Ellis County a better place to live, not only for their descendants, but for all citizens of Ellis County. (2017)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas