Verenakapelle - Herznach, AG, Switzerland
A 12th century chapel at the main road in the north of Herznach.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Verena Chapel stands at the northern end of the village of Herznach next to the main road.

The rectangular building has a gable roof with a wooden ridge turret and a bell from the 16th century. The windows on the south, east and north sides all date from different architectural periods.

Legend had it that this chapel was the oldest church building in the Fricktal region and contained the tomb of the 10th century Bishop Landelous of Basel. Since a thorough archaeological investigation on the occasion of the renovation in 1991, it is known that both are not true, but the results of the investigation are nevertheless astonishing.

The chapel originally dates back to the 10th century and was the court chapel of a 7th or 8th century manor that had slowly developed into a castle. The present chapel, however, is a new building from the 12th/13th century, a little larger than its predecessor. The castle was abandoned around 1400, but the chapel remained. After a fire, it was extensively renovated and rebuilt around 1515. In 1905 and 1991 the chapel was renovated again.

DE: Die Verenakapelle steht am nördlichen Dorfausgang von Herznach neben der Hauptstrasse.

Das rechteckige Gebäude hat ein Giebeldach mit einem hölzernen Dachreiter und einer Glocke aus dem 16. Jahrhundert. Die Fenster an der Süd-, Ost- und Nordseite stammen alle aus verschiedenen baugeschichtlichen Epochen.

Die Legende besagte, dass diese Kapelle das älteste Kirchenbauwerk in der Region Fricktal sei und das Grab des Basler Bischofs Landelous aus dem 10. Jahrhundert enthalte. Seit einer gründlichen archäologischen Untersuchung anlässlich der Renovation 1991 weiss man, dass beides nicht stimmt, aber die Resultate der Untersuchung sind trotzdem erstaunlich.

Die Kapelle stammt ursprünglich aus dem 10. Jahrhundert und war die Hofkapelle eines Herrenhofs des 7. oder 8. Jahrhunderts, der sich langsam zu einer Burg entwickelt hatte. Die heutige Kapelle ist aber ein Neubau aus dem 12./13. Jahrhundert, der ein wenig grösser als sein Vorgänger ist. Die Burg wurde um 1400 aufgegeben, aber die Kapelle blieb bestehen. Nach einem Brand wurde sie um 1515 umfassend renoviert und umgebaut. 1905 und 1991 wurde die Kapelle nochmals renoviert.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau (2023), Seite 10, B-Objekt