Harmon Field/Cannon Street All-Stars
Historical marker located in Charleston, SC.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Harmon Field (Front)
Harmon Field, established in 1927, was one of many parks across the country created with support from the Harmon Foundation, a national philanthropic organization. Though dedicated to the “Recreation of All,” state law mandated the racial segregation of public parks and Harmon Field remained a facility for African Americans until it was desegregated in 1964. Among other uses, the park was a venue for games played by amateur and semi-pro baseball teams.

Cannon Street All-Stars (Reverse)
In 1953 the Cannon St. YMCA established the first African American Little League in S.C. and played games at Harmon Field. In 1955 the Cannon St. YMCA entered a team in the state Little League tournament. Rather than integrate, white teams boycotted and the Cannon St. All-Stars were state champions by forfeit. The All-Stars were invited to the Little League World Series, but not allowed to compete.
Marker Name: Harmon Field/Cannon Street All-Stars

Marker Location: City