1762 - Statue of St. Joseph Foster Father - Valašské Mezirící, Czech Republic
A chronogram on the pedestal of the statue of St. Joseph Foster Father
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

The chronogram is located on the sandstone pedestal. The Roman numerals of chronogram are larger than the other letters and are red color-coded from the rest of the text.

The year 1762 from the chronogram referring to erection of the statue.

The chronogram:
Magno faVore Constat Ioseph a nobIs CoLenDVs

Joseph is a figure in the Gospels who was married to Mary, Jesus' mother, and, in the Christian tradition, was Jesus's foster father. Joseph is venerated as Saint Joseph in the Catholic Church, Orthodox Church, Oriental Orthodox Church, Anglican Communion, Lutheranism, and Methodism. Some differing views are due to theological interpretations versus historical views.

In both Catholic and Protestant traditions, Joseph is regarded as the patron saint of workers and is associated with various feast days. Pope Pius IX declared him to be both the patron and the protector of the Catholic Church, in addition to his patronages of the sick and of a happy death, due to the belief that he died in the presence of Jesus and Mary. In popular piety, Joseph is regarded as a model for fathers and has also become patron of various dioceses and places.

The general attributes of sculpture of St. Joseph Foster: carpenter's square or tools, the infant Jesus, staff with lily blossoms, two turtle doves, rod of spikenard.

=========================================================

Severne od kostela sv. Jakuba Vetšího stojí ctvercová pískovcová ohrada, v níž je na hranolovém soklu situována socha sv. Josefa, držícího v náruci Ježíška. Ohrada je tvorena ctyrmi obdélnými deskami, zdobenými rozetami v kruhovitých pletencovitých útvarech. Na desky umístena profilovaná rímsa. Sokl tvoren dvema cástmi: spodní ctvercový a na nem hranolový, odstupnený, výše je konvexne vypouklý, svrchní deska profilovaná. Hranol je zdoben akantovými listy, rytými zrcadly a na prední strane reliéfní kartuší s rytým nápisem, cervene polychromovaným,
Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: Magno faVore Constat Ioseph a nobIs CoLenDVs