No. 2655, Historická budova Muzea Tešínska, CZ
The historic building of the Tešín Silesian Museum
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The most prominent building located in the center of Ceský Tešín, dating back to 1884-1885, offers visitors a glimpse into the life of the inhabitants of Tešín Silesia in the past through its permanent exhibitions. Visitors will learn about the natural conditions, the beginnings of coal mining, ethnographic, artistic, and other collections, as well as the Piast dynasty and the First Republic. The building also houses a museum scientific library. The museum courtyard includes a mini-amphitheater and a lapidarium with stone artifacts.

The note about main image
Due to the width of the building, it is difficult to take a photo that captures the entire building.

=========================================================

Nejhonosnejší budova nacházející se v centru Ceského Tešína, pocházející z let 1884–1885, nabídne návštevníkum prostrednictvím stálých expozic pohled do života obyvatel Tešínského Slezska v minulosti. Návštevníci se v expozicích seznámí s prírodními pomery, s pocátky dolování uhlí, etnografickými, umeleckými a jinými sbírkami nebo rodem Piastovcu až po první republiku. V budove bude také muzejní vedecká knihovna. Soucástí muzejního dvora je miniamfiteátr a lapidárium s kamennými artefakty.
Opening Times:
September to June: Tuesday to Friday: 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM Saturday to Sunday: 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM July to August: Tuesday to Sunday: 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM

Rating: