Engagement in Burnsville - Burnsville NC
17S E 382578 N 3975571
On April 10, 1864, McElroy reported, a band of 75 local renegades under Montraville Ray “came into Burnsville… surprised the guard, broke open the magazine, and took all the arms and ammunition. …The county is gone up.
Location: North Carolina, United States

PARTIAL TEXT ON THE CIVIL WAR HISTORICAL MARKER

On April 9, 1864, in McElroy’s absence, about 50 Yancey County women “assembled… and marched in a body to a store-house… and (carried off) about sixty bushels of Government wheat.” The next day, McElroy reported, a band of 75 local renegades under Montraville Ray “came into Burnsville… surprised the guard, broke open the magazine, and took all the arms and ammunition. …The county is gone up.” Col. John B. Palmer soon marched 250 Confederate infantrymen here and attacked Ray’s force, capturing 15 and destroying the Ray family property. McElroy soon reestablished his headquarters here. In one of the last local acts of violence of the war, in April 1865, near here, Unionists shot and killed the Rev. Sam Byrd, whose son was a captain in McElroy’s home guard.

(sidebar)
John W. McElroy constructed this house about 1845, after he bought two lots here. He lived here until late in the 1850s but used the dwelling during the war. According to local tradition, after the April 1864 engagement in Burnsville, the house served as a hospital.
Name of Battle:
Engagement in Burnsville