City Hotel de Jonge - Assen, Netherlands
Hotel de Jong has been a hotel since 1850 in the city center of Assen.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

"Hotel de Jonge was originally called Logement de Hoop when it arose in 1850 in the center of Assen. Jan Oostergetel borrowed 4,600 guilders for the construction of his hotel. He tried to get things moving by organizing real estate sales there, among other things.
When he died six years later, his widow was unable to earn enough from the business, and forced sale followed.
Beautiful singing canaries
After a five-year interlude as Hotel Dijkstra, Hotel de Jonge was given its current name in 1874, with the 32-year-old son of the innkeeper Herman de Jonge as owner. The hotel still hosted many real estate auctions, but it also increasingly became a meeting venue.
Very different types of auctions also took place there, such as the auction of Japanese and Chinese porcelain in 1878, and six years later 'beautifully singing canaries' were sold. Once a month you could get a haircut by the hairdresser Caspari and later a dentist and two ophthalmologists also attended the hotel.
The De Jonge era came to an end in 1914, but the name was retained for the hotel section. The taproom was given the name of the new owner: café Alma. Alma organized billiards and card games for "hares and duck birds."
In the years that followed, several entrepreneurs took a shot at success with Hotel de Jonge and they all had nice novelties for the public. F. Everards (1918-1924) came with a string orchestra on Saturday evenings, under J.M. de Vries (1924-1946) allowed the hotel to bear the name Bondshotel, approved as an overnight accommodation for cyclists. In 1940 there was running water in all rooms."

Name of the Hotel: City Hotel de Jong

Brinkstraat 85 Assen NL