#5 The Abutments - Ipswich, Queensland, Australia
This is number #5 in a series of Historical Markers near the Riverlink Shopping Centre.
Location: Queensland, Australia

The tall printed yellow sign is in an open plaza outside the shopping centre near a Public Playground and Landlocked Boat - with the sandstone abutment a mere 'stones throw' away. The text of the sign reads:

05 The Abutments

"The sandstone abutments on each side of the river are all that remain of the original Bremer River Bridge.

"Made of a combination of cast and wrought iron, the bridge was designed and pre-fabricated in England. The components were brought to Australia by ship, then carried up the Bremer River to Ipswich by paddle steamer and barge. Construction was carried out in 1864-65.

"The abutments were built of local sandstone. Unfortunately, the northern one proved to be defective. In 1867-68, it was rebuilt with better foundations and better quality sandstone, thought to have come from a railway quarry at Murphy's Creek.

"The bridge was originally designed for both rail and rail traffic. The combination was not ideal, because horses were often frightened by passing steam trains. Locomotives also became large and heavier, and in 1897, a stronger new railway bridge was constructed. The Bremer River Bridge then became solely a road bridge.

"It passed out of use in 1965, exactly 100 years after construction, when the David Trumpy Bridge was completed. It was demolished two years later.

"The abutments are entered in the Queensland Heritage Register."

[The sign has a historic photo of the Bremer River Bridge in use with a train crossing it.]