Charlottetown Lucky 7 - Prince Edward Island
20T E 490711 N 5119909
Charlottetown Lucky 7 features 7 waymarks within 0.1 miles from the center point with a tally of 14.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Charlottetown, the capital of Prince Edward Island, is located on the south shore of the island. It is called the "Cradle of Confederation" after the historic Charlottetown Conference of 1864 that led to Confederation.

The city's streetscape with a centrally planned downtown core containing many Victorian-era houses and buildings is an attraction, as well as the waterfront redevelopment project in recent decades which has seen walking trails and parks developed on former industrial lands.

Popular attractions within the city include the provincial legislature at Province House, which hosted the Charlottetown Conference, as well as Founders Hall, a recently redeveloped railway maintenance building which now houses an interactive trip through history tracing the development of Canada as a nation.

The Confederation Centre of the Arts provides live theatre, including the Charlottetown Festival during the summer months, as well as the Confederation Centre Art Gallery. The Charlottetown Festival itself is headlined by Canada's most popular and longest-running musical, Anne of Green Gables - The Musical, which is an adaptation of Island author Lucy Maud Montgomery's novel. Several other small theatres and galleries can be found immediately surrounding the Confederation centre including the Mac (MacKenzie theatre), the Arts Guild, and Pilar Shepard gallery.

There are 11 National Historic Sites of Canada located in Charlottetown, including Province House and the Confederation Centre of the Arts.

What to see and do in Charlottetown:

Peake's Wharf - try COWS Peakes ice cream one of the best on the Island

Founder's Food Hall and market - Visitor Information Center + Food and Crafts

St. Dunstan's Basilica - see the beautiful ceiling and the rose window above the altar

Beaconsfield Historic House - enjoy a tour of the museum

Victoria Park - there is a good choice of activities

St Peter's Cathedral and All Souls' Chapel - they are worth seeing

Olde Dublin Pub - relax while enjoying your favorite drink or meal

Confederation Centre of the Arts - visit the art museum and buy tickets for Anne of Green Gables – The Musical (June 18 - September 3, 2022)

St-Paul Anglican Church - call ahead for an appointment to view the interior - (902) 892-1691

Sources: Wikipedia (visit link) and (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
4. Immortalized in Lyrics-WM17H73 5. Official Local Tourism Attractions-WM17YFT 6. Atlantic Canada Heritage Properties-WM16EFX 10. Satellite Imagery Oddities-WM16EHG 11. Self Guided Walks and Trails-WM16F6N 14. Wikipedia Entries-WM16F6H 15. 1000 Places to See Before You Die-WM16F5V

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14