Courage - Soldiers Memorial - St. Louis, MO
15S E 743740 N 4279312
The Equestrian figure, titled "Courage" stands on the south side of the Soldiers' Memorial Military Museum in downtown St. Louis, Missouri.

County of statue: St. Louis Independent City
Location of statue: Chestnut St. between 14th & 13th Sts, St. Louis
Sculptor: Walker Hancock
Date Placed: 1939

COURAGE

With his sword at hand and eyes forward, Courage stands ready, preparing to advance. Courage takes many forms: the courage to stand up for one's values and beliefs, the courage to give one's life for others, the courage to lead, and the courage to follow.

Here you'll learn of the courageous acts undertaken by St. Louisans and explore how these experiences shaped them -- and our nation.

Four monumental sculptures by St. Louisan Walker Hancock flank the entrances to Soldiers Memorial. Each represents an essential quality of service members and their families: courage, loyalty, sacrifice, and vision.

History of Mark:
"Commissioned by the Plaza Commission, made up of seven architectural and two engineering firms. Funded by a municipal-improvements bond issue passed by the City of St. Louis, with additional funds from the Public Works Administration and the Federal Art Project. The architects of the Soldiers' Memorial envisioned four equestrian groups, each eighteen feet high, for each of the two entrance stairways. Leo Friedlander originally won the commission, but later complained that the predetermined scheme was too complex. Walker Hancock then assumed the commission, reducing the number of figures in each sculpture, as well as the height of each sculpture. Total cost for all four sculptures: $34,775." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum [link above]