Cathédrale Saint-Étienne – Bourges, France
31T E 454361 N 5214485
[EN] St. Stephen's Cathedral is a Catholic cathedral built between the end of the 12th and the end of the 13th century. [FR] La cathédrale Saint-Étienne est une cathédrale catholique construite entre la fin du XIIe et la fin du XIIIe siècle.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"The legendary Saint Ursin would have established a sanctuary, at the beginning of our era, on the site of the current monument. Another would have been built by Saint Pallais. Nevertheless, one thing is certain: in the 7th century, there was indeed a cathedral in Bourges close to the ramparts.

And the remains of an 11th century cathedral have been found. Still, towards the end of the 12th century, the chapter wanted to launch the construction of a new building larger than the Romanesque cathedral it had. The latter will overflow the former to the east and to the west.

To the east, the slope of the land leads to the building of a low church (circa 1194-1195) on which the future choir will rest. The archbishop, Henri de Sully, will donate 500 pounds tournaments for the construction. After the choir, the nave will follow, then the western facade (around 1250). The architect of the site is unknown, but his skill, even his genius, are certain. He will go down in history as the master of Bourges.

The building, without transept or partitioning, favors overall unity and volume. The master of Bourges revolutionized the art of elevation: he removed the stands, installed a circuit of oversized arcades (19 meters high) from the front nave to the apse and ensured the balance of the together by suitable flying buttresses. This gives the impression that the elevation of the nave has five levels. This technical and artistic prowess will not be replicated anywhere else. The cathedral was finally consecrated on May 13, 1324. It already has a magnificent gallery of stained glass windows in its ambulatory.

In a monument of this size (117 meters long), the perils are permanent: an enormous “butting pillar” was built in the 14th century to buttress the south tower which threatens to collapse. The north tower will collapse in 1506 (degrading the two north portals of the west facade). Everything will be rebuilt at the beginning of the 16th century and the masons will leave the butter tower to posterity. In the 15th and 16th centuries, following donations (including that of Jacques Cœur), the side chapels hollow out the straight walls to the north and south. Beautiful stained glass windows, including the Annunciation (15th century) and the presentation of the Tulliers (16th century) illuminate them.

In 1562, the Huguenots sacked the portals. In the 18th century, the canons themselves took charge of the damage: demolition of the 13th century rood screen; removal of the high altar (which dated from 1526); removal of eighteen lancets from the 13th century windows representing the holy bishops of Bourges. Stalls and tapestries also disappear. The furniture and the interior appearance of the choir are brought into fashion.

In turn, the Revolution will destroy everything. The furniture disappears, sold or stolen. The cathedral becomes a temple of Reason.

The 19th century was the century of restorations. Sometimes not very successful when they relate to 13th century windows or small sculptures of portals, they become rigorous when they are carried out by the architect Bœswillwald from 1882 to 1890, according to an imperious principle: to redo and restore the structural work as it was. 'we find it.

The Saint-Étienne de Bourges cathedral is an essential monument among the great French buildings. This for two marvels: the portals and the stained glass windows (which offer a history of the art of stained glass from the 13th to the 17th century). Unmissable also for the nave and its elevation, unique in the world. We can add a fourth point that enchants many visitors: the magical atmosphere that reigns in the ambulatory thanks to the 25 large windows from the 13th century. For lovers of sacred art, strolling through the ambulatory of Bourges Cathedral is a must."