Carl A. and Regina Anderson House - 1941 - St. Charles, MO
This building is number 74 in the Commons Neighborhood District.

Architectural Style: Cape Cod
Original Occupant: Carl A. and Regina Anderson
Historic District Map

"74. 529 North Seventh Street; Cape Cod; 1941; Contributing
Built in 1941, this 1½-story, brick side-gabled Cape Cod house rests on a rock-faced concrete block foundation with glass block windows. The variegated brick walls are in a 6-course Flemish common bond. A brick chimney straddles the ridge of the asphalt roof and on the front slope are 2 gabled dormers that have vinyl-clad walls and 1/1 double-hung vinyl windows. In the center bay of the 3-bay façade is an 8-panel door that opens onto a concrete stoop that has a rock-faced concrete block foundation and plain vinyl balustrade. The stoop is protected by a gabled hood supported by large brackets and having an arched ceiling. To the left of the door is a pair of 1/1 double-hung wood windows and to the right is one, and they have brick lug sills. On the first floor of the south elevation are 2 small single-light casement windows and a pair of short 1/1 double-hung wood windows, and in the upper half story is a 1/1 wood window.

a. Garage; Noncontributing
The 1-story, 1-car frame garage is clad with vinyl siding. On the façade is a paneled metal overhead door. The garage is noncontributing due to the vinyl siding and replacement door." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1941
Style/Design: Cape Cod
According to the County’s tax parcels database, this house was built in 1941 and this appears to be correct. The address is first listed in the 1942 city directory. The homeowners were Carl A. and Regina Anderson, and his occupation was listed as laborer.

"This 1½-story, brick, side-gabled Cape Cod house rests on a rusticated concrete block foundation, which has openings in-filled with glass blocks. The variegated brick walls are in a 6-course Flemish common bond. A brick chimney straddles the ridge of the asphalt roof and on the front slope are two gabled dormers that have vinyl-clad walls and 1/1 double-hung vinyl windows. In the center bay of the 3-bay façade is an 8-panel door, above which is a gabled hood that is supported by large brackets. The hood has an arched soffit. The door opens onto a concrete stoop that has a rusticated concrete block foundation and plain vinyl balustrade. To the left of the doorway is a pair of 1/1 double-hung wood windows and to the right is a single 1/1 wood window, and they have brick lug sills. On the first floor of the south elevation are two small single-light casement windows and a pair of short 1/1 double-hung wood windows, and in the upper half story is a 1/1 double-hung wood window. There are three 1/1 double-hung wood windows on the lower level of the north elevation and 1 in the upper half story.

"A concrete sidewalk spans the front of this 42’x85’ lot and an asphalt driveway extends down the south lot line to the garage at the southwest corner of the property. A concrete sidewalk leads from the street to the stoop, where it turns left to lead to the driveway. A tree is to the north of the sidewalk and shrubs are planted along the front of the house. The 1-car garage is a 1-story, front-gabled frame structure clad with vinyl siding. On the façade is a paneled metal overhead door. The garage is noncontributing due to the vinyl siding and replacement door." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase IV, PDF pages 380-383

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1941

Full Inscription (unless noted above):