Église Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption - Gruissan, France
31T E 506916 N 4772724
[EN] The Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption church is a Catholic parish church located at the foot of the Barbarossa Tower. [FR] L'église Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption est une église paroissiale catholique située aux pieds de la Tour Barberousse.
Location: Occitanie, France

"Probably built in the 14th century, or even in the 13th century, the Church of Our Lady of the Assumption in Gruissan was first a fortified church, which is still testified to in the 21st century by several loopholes preserved in their original dimensions, others having been widened to let in the light.

It houses a painting by Jacques Gamelin, painted in 1797, which represents Saint Peter, patron saint of fishermen. This painting was commissioned by the municipality to celebrate the memory of thirty-two fishermen from Gruissan who perished in a terrible accident on 10 Ventôse, year V.

The four-bay nave is surmounted by an exposed framework supported by "very massive diaphragm arches falling through imposts on massive side walls", while the choir of the church is vaulted with warheads, likewise than the side chapel. This chapel, dedicated to the Virgin, was created in the middle of the 19th century on the site of the old entrance porch of the church. It hosts three wooden statues: in the center, a Virgin and Child, surrounded on her right by a Saint Joseph and on her left by a Saint Dominic.

The high altar is topped with a baldachin composed of six columns in pink marble from Caunes-Minervois, of particularly imposing dimensions, its top almost reaching that of the vaults, which were raised for the occasion in 1787. Gift of Arthur Richard Dillon, lord of Gruissan and last archbishop of Narbonne, this altarpiece was then remodeled after the Revolution and notably completed with a polychrome wooden statue representing the Assumption of Mary.

The church tower is a former watchtower of the fortified village. Every June 29, St. Peter's Day, the church and the village host the fishermen's festival."