Ottawa Lucky 7 - Ottawa, Ontario
Ottawa Lucky 7 features 7 waymarks within 0.12 miles from the center point with a tally of 7.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Ottawa is the capital city of Canada. It is located in Eastern Ontario, at the confluence of the Ottawa River and the Rideau River.

Ottawa is the political centre of Canada and headquarters to the federal government. The city houses numerous foreign embassies, key buildings, organizations, and institutions of Canada's government, including the Parliament of Canada, the Supreme Court, the residence of Canada's viceroy, and Office of the Prime Minister. Ottawa has the most educated population among Canadian cities and is home to a number of colleges and universities, research and cultural institutions, including the University of Ottawa, Carleton University, Algonquin College, the National Arts Centre, the National Gallery of Canada; and numerous national museums, monuments, and historic sites. It is one of the most visited cities in Canada, with over 11 million visitors in 2018.

The city hosts a variety of annual seasonal activities—such as Winterlude, the largest festival in Canada, and Canada Day celebrations on Parliament Hill and surrounding downtown area, as well as Bluesfest, Canadian Tulip Festival, Ottawa Dragon Boat Festival, Ottawa International Jazz Festival, Fringe Festival, Capital Pride, and CityFolk Festival, that have grown to become some of the largest festivals of their kind in the world. In 2010, Ottawa's Festival industry received the IFEA "World Festival and Event City Award" for the category of North American cities with a population between 500,000 and 1,000,000.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
5. Official Local Tourism Attractions-WMZDH8 6. Ontario Heritage Properties-WMZD44 8. Citizen Memorials-WMHQT4 10. Satellite Imagery Oddities-WMZDKK 13. Gates of Distinction-MHQYZ 14. Wikipedia Entries-WMZDK3 15. 1000 Places to See Before You Die-WM16H6X

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7