Muñoz Degraín - Málaga, Andalucía, España
Statue of the painter.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

ES: "El monumento a Antonio Muñoz Degrain es un busto situado en el Parque de la ciudad española de Málaga.

Su autor es Francisco Marco Díaz-Pintado, data de entre 1918 y 1923 y homenajea al pintor valenciano Antonio Muñoz Degrain y es una copia de otro situado en Valencia.

Se sitúa sobre un pedestal, obra de Diego García Carreras, muy cerca del Auditorio Eduardo Ocón."

Es realizado en piedra

EN: "The monument to Antonio Muñoz Degrain is a bust located in the Park of the Spanish city of Málaga .

Its author is Francisco Marco Díaz-Pintado , it dates from between 1918 and 1923 and pays homage to the Valencian painter Antonio Muñoz Degrain and is a copy of another located in Valencia .

It is located on a pedestal, the work of Diego García Carreras, very close to the Eduardo Ocón Auditorium ."

It is in stone.

ES: PERSON:
"Muñoz Degrain, Antonio

(Valencia, 1840-Málaga, 1924). Pintor español. Por decisión paterna inició en su juventud los estudios de arquitectura, que pronto abandonó por la pintura. Alumno de la Academia valenciana de San Carlos desde los doce años, fue discípulo del pintor Rafael Montesinos, aunque su formación fue esencialmente auto­didacta. Allí sería compañero de Francisco Domingo Marqués, quien le retrataría años más tarde en su estudio. ­Artista de carácter vehemente y exaltado, rasgos que se traducirían literalmente en sus pinturas, participó asiduamente en las Exposiciones Nacionales de Bellas Artes desde 1862 hasta 1915, siendo sus éxitos en estos certámenes los que marcarían decisivamente la trayectoria artística del pintor. En efecto, además de recibir una mención honorífica en 1862 y una tercera medalla en 1864 por su cuadro Vista del valle de la Murta (Alcira), obtuvo sendos segundos premios en 1867, por su Paisaje de El Pardo, al disiparse la niebla, y en 1871 por La oración (ambos en el Prado). Llamado en 1870 para decorar el Teatro Cervantes de Málaga, se estableció en esa capital andaluza, a la que consideró siempre como su ciudad de adopción. Allí casaría y sería nombrado profesor supernumerario de la Real Academia de Bellas Artes de San Telmo en 1879, siendo años después maestro de toda una generación de ­artistas, entre ellos el jovencísimo ­Picasso, quien le mostraría siempre su afecto y respeto. La primera medalla obtenida por Muñoz Degrain en 1881 con el cuadro titulado Otelo y Desdémona (Museu do Chiado, Lisboa), le propició una pensión del Gobierno para hacer por fin el deseado viaje a Roma, visitando entonces varias ciudades de la Toscana y Venecia. Es en Italia donde realiza su gran cuadro Los amantes de Teruel (Prado), obra maestra de toda su producción y una de las piezas capitales de la pintura española de todo el siglo XIX, que el pintor envió desde Roma a la Exposición de Bellas Artes de 1884, en la que obtuvo la primera medalla. A partir de entonces, su creciente prestigio le reporta numerosos honores y recompensas públicas. Caballero de las órdenes de Isabel la Católica, Carlos III y Alfonso XII, recibió la medalla de honor de la Exposición Nacional de 1910 y obtuvo en 1898, a la muerte de Carlos de Haes, la cátedra de Paisaje de la Academia de San Fernando de Madrid, institución de la que será nombrado miembro al año siguiente y director desde 1901, cargo al que renunció en 1912, siendo asimismo presidente del Círculo de Bellas Artes de Madrid. Presentó con igual éxito sus cuadros a exposiciones internacionales, como las Universales de Filadelfia (1876), Múnich (1883) y Chicago (1893). Artista de fecundísima producción y desprendida generosidad, en su vejez hizo muy importantes donaciones de obras suyas a los museos de Valencia y Málaga, sus dos ciudades más queridas, así como un espectacular conjunto de cuadros sobre temas del Quijote a la Biblioteca Nacional de Madrid."

EN: "Munoz Degrain, Antonio

(Valencia, 1840-Málaga, 1924). Spanish painter. By paternal decision, he began studying architecture in his youth, which he soon abandoned for painting. A student of the Valencian Academy of San Carlos since he was twelve years old, he was a disciple of the painter Rafael Montesinos, although his training was essentially self-taught. There he would be a companion of Francisco Domingo Marqués, who would portray him years later in his studio. An artist with a vehement and exalted character, traits that would be translated literally in his paintings, he regularly participated in the National Exhibitions of Fine Arts from 1862 to 1915, his successes in these contests being those that would decisively mark the painter's artistic career. . Indeed, in addition to receiving an honorable mention in 1862 and a third medal in 1864 for his paintingView of the Murta Valley (Alcira) , he won second prizes in 1867, for his Landscape of El Pardo, when the fog dissipated , and in 1871 for La oración (both in the Prado). Called in 1870 to decorate the Cervantes Theater in Malaga, he settled in that Andalusian capital, which he always considered his adopted city. There he would marry and be appointed supernumerary professor at the San Telmo Royal Academy of Fine Arts in 1879, years later being the teacher of a whole generation of artists, including the very young Picasso, who would always show him his affection and respect. The first medal obtained by Muñoz Degrain in 1881 with the painting entitled Othello and Desdemona(Museu do Chiado, Lisbon), gave him a government pension to finally make the desired trip to Rome, then visiting various cities in Tuscany and Venice. It is in Italy where he made his great painting The lovers of Teruel(Prado), a masterpiece of all his production and one of the capital pieces of Spanish painting throughout the 19th century, which the painter sent from Rome to the 1884 Fine Arts Exhibition, where he won the first medal. From then on, his growing prestige brings him numerous honors and public rewards. Knight of the orders of Isabel la Católica, Carlos III and Alfonso XII, he received the medal of honor from the National Exhibition of 1910 and obtained in 1898, on the death of Carlos de Haes, the chair of Landscape at the Academy of San Fernando de Madrid, an institution of which he will be named a member the following year and director since 1901, a position he resigned in 1912, also being president of the Círculo de Bellas Artes in Madrid. He presented his paintings to international exhibitions with equal success, as the Universal of Philadelphia (1876), Munich (1883) and Chicago (1893). An artist of prolific production and generous generosity, in his old age he made very important donations of his works to the museums of Valencia and Malaga, his two most beloved cities, as well as a spectacular set of paintings on Don Quixote themes to the National Library of Madrid."