US Post Office - Lake Placid - Lake Placid, NY
The post office in Lake Placid, NY was an earlier WPA Project.
Location: New York, United States

The physical address of the post office is 201 Main Street in Lake Placid, NY.

"US Post Office-Lake Placid is a historic post office building located at Lake Placid in Essex County, New York, United States. It was designed and built 1935-1936, and is one of a number of post offices in New York State designed by the Office of the Supervising Architect of the Treasury Department under Louis A. Simon. The building is in the Colonial Revival style and is a one story, five bay steel framed building on a raised foundation with a cast stone watertable and clad in orange / buff colored brick. The interior features a group of murals executed in 1937 by Henry Billings.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1988."

In 1932, Lake Placid, NY had hosted the Winter Olympics.