Fort Duffield - West Point, KY
Located at KY 835 and U.S. 60/31W, West Point
Location: Kentucky, United States

Side 1
During the Civil War, Louisville was an important supply depot for the Union army. The Louisville & Nashville Railroad (L&N), which ran east of West Point, was vulnerable to Confederate attacks. Needing to protect supplies at Louisville and the Union line of supply via the L&N Turnpike, in late 1861, Gen. W. T. Sherman built fortifications on the hill above West Point. Over.

Side 2
In Nov. 1861, the 9th Michigan Inf., led by Col. W. W. Duffield, built Fort Duffield, a 1,000 foot long earthen wall with 10 angles of fire. A number of men who died from disease or accident were buried on the hill south of the fort. In Feb. 1862, the 9th Mich. built a bridge across Salt River that became an important transportation route for Union operations in the area.
Marker Name: Fort Duffield

Marker Location: City