Pleasant Valley Schoolhouse - Yates Center, KS
15S E 261608 N 4184579
This small sandstone one-room schoolhouse was constructed in 1881 and served until 1953 - southeast of Yates Center, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Pleasant Valley School is a native sandstone one-room schoolhouse that was constructed in 1881. There are two different colors of sandstone here, giving evidence of an addition later on. As well as serving as a school, many different events were held here such as Sunday School meetings, Prohibition meetings, ice cream socials, and dinners. A tradition that occurred during the early years of the school were end of year activities. At the end of the school term Pleasant Valley and often times Rose, Harmony, and West Buffalo schools would attend a picnic and compete in field sports such as sack races, basketball and baseball.

The last year classes were held here was 1952. The building was used by the local 4-H club until about 2015, at which time the building was padlocked and (for all practical purposes) abandoned.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 08/01/1881