Janelia - Ashburn, Virginia
Historic Home located on the Janelia Research Campus.
Location: Virginia, United States

Janelia is a mansion that was built in 1936 by Vinton Liddell and Robert Pickens on their 289 acre farm. Vinton Liddel was an artist and Robert was a journalist, and they had 2 daughters Jane and Cornelia. The name Janelia is from the merging of their daughters names. Currently the mansion still stands, however the property has been purchased by the Howard Hughes Medical Institute and is now known as the Janelia Research Campus. Janelia is still in use but now as a cafe for those working at the Janelia Research Campus.

Visiting, anyone can visit, just park at the nearest lot and walk up.

The following is from Wikipedia (visit link)
The house was designed by architect Philip Smith of the Boston firm of Smith and Walker in the Normandy Manor style at the specific requirement of Vinton Pickens, who wished to avoid references to Georgian and Federal style houses that were prevalent in the Loudoun County area. The house is unusual for the area, since it was more common for the affluent in Northern Virginia to remodel Georgian or Federal houses as the center of their estates, rather than to build new.

Smith designed the house in a French country-influenced modernist style, using a reinforced concrete structure faced with brick. The house is irregularly massed with hipped slate roofs, with six prominent chimneys and a number of dormers. The brick exterior was originally painted white, but has exhibited considerable weathering. The house is entered through a heavy, somewhat recessed wood door, with a service entrance to one side. The entrance hall is paved with rubber tiles resembling marble. A curving staircase leads to the second floor. A parlor opens off the entry hall through double doors, continuing on to French doors giving onto a screened porch overlooking the swimming pool. A large marble-faced fireplace dominates the parlor. Another set of double doors opens onto the dining room, with a view of the Potomac River through large windows. Another large fireplace dominates the dining room. A service corridor runs to the kitchen and pantries. The kitchen is outfitted with rubber tiles and has a modernistic design. A service stair is nearby, running from the basement to the third floor. Two offices are close to the service stair. The service wing contains a summer kitchen, a laundry, bathroom and further pantries.

The second floor is defined by a long corridor, leading to five bedrooms, all of which have fireplaces, and three of which have bathrooms. The master bedroom has views to the north and west. The third floor comprises the servants' quarters, with four bedrooms accessible by the service stair. A large bathroom and storage room complete the level. The basement includes a servants' recreation room, another servant's room, three storage rooms, a large library, a walk-in refrigerator and utility rooms.
19751 Janelia Farm Boulevard
Ashburn, Virginia United States of America