Llandudno - Conwy, Wales
30U E 444717 N 5909347
The name of the town Llandudno carved into a grassy bank is located on Happy Valley Road on the Great Orme.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

The name of the town Llandudno carved into a grassy hill can be seen from the end of the Victorian pier.

The word Llandudno in capital letters is located on a grassy bank that overlooks the shore in a park called Happy Valley.

"Happy Valley was once a quarry stretching down the Great Orme, and it was a gift from Lord Mostyn to the town of Llandudno in celebrating of the Golden Jubilee of Queen Victoria back in the year of 1887. After the quarry was donated as a gift, the area was developed upon as gardens with many attractions within itself. Within Happy Valley were two miniature golf courses, a putting green, and very popular open air theatre and many lawns situated around the area."
SOURCE: (visit link)

"Llandudno is a seaside resort, town and community in Conwy County Borough in North Wales. It is located on the Creuddyn peninsula, which protrudes into the Irish Sea.
Llandudno is the largest seaside resort in Wales, and as early as 1861 was being called 'the Queen of the Welsh Watering Places'

The town has a large sweeping bay and Victorian architecture. It is situated between the Great Orme and the Little Orme and has two wonderful beaches, the award winning North Shore and the quiet, sand duned West Shore.

The Llandudno Pier is situated on the North Shore it was built in 1877 and is a Grade II listed building. The pier was extended in 1884 in a landward direction along the side of what was the Baths Hotel (where the Grand Hotel now stands)."

Coordinates for the viewing point on the pier are N53 19.903 W003 49.509