Ford Anglia in Jävre Touristinformation - Jävre, Norrbottens Län, Sweden
There is an old Ford 105 E Anglia in the touristinformation in Jävre.
Location: Norrbotten, Sweden

The tourist information is located directly on the E4 in the south of the small town of Jävre in Piteå County, just a few kilometers north of the Län border between Norrbotten and Västerbotten. The building, built in a modern style by architect Gunnar Lehtipalo, was inaugurated in 1967 and was intended to bring travelers closer to the tourist destinations in Norrbotten County. The building was used by the Piteå municipality until 1978, then sold and after only a short period of use by the new owner, it was left to decay.

In 2003, the municipal administration took over the building again, extensively restored it to its former state as in 1967 and then placed it under monument protection. In the same year a tourist information office was again housed in the building, as well as a permanent exhibition in the style of the 1960s. As part of the exhibition there is a red Ford 105 E Anglia, which was build in 1961 and restaurated for the exhibition. You may also sit in the car and get the feeling of the 1960ies.

The tourist information is only open during the main Swedish holiday season from mid of June to mid of August: Monday til Friday from 10 a.m. to 12 p.m. and from 1 p.m. to 5 p.m., on Saturday from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. There is no fee for visiting.