Église Saint-Pierre de Brocuéjouls - Millau, France
31T E 501846 N 4882774
[EN] This Romanesque church, built in the 11th century, is one of the oldest in southern Rouergue. [FR] Cette église romane, construite au XI ème siècle, est l'une des plus anciennes du Rouergue méridional.
Location: Occitanie, France

"History
The toponym of Brocuéjouls appears from 804 in the documentation. A priory was founded in the 11th century, probably following on from a large Carolingian estate. It initially depended on the Abbey of Gellone then, in the 14th century, belonged to Saint-Léons.

In 1349, Brocuéjouls is an annex parish of Millau. The church erected in the 11th century certainly suffered the upheavals of the Wars of Religion: in 1607, its bell tower and one of the vaults supporting it were built.

It seems that it was not until 1738 that the sanctuary and the nave were vaulted, the financing of the 17C works probably not having permitted this. After the Revolution, it was finally erected as an annex to the parish of Saint-François de Millau. A monumental cross is then erected in the cemetery. It is dated 1815.

Description
The church consists of a single nave on which opens a narrower quadrangular choir. A triumphal arch very slightly re-entering and which rests on monolithic columns crowned with capitals separates them.

The choir is lit by three bays, the main one, axial, has been widened. The bell tower is lit by a twin bay whose lintel, straight, rests on a double column and a capital, probable remains of the 12th century church.

The cemetery develops to the south of the church. In the center is erected a monumental cross. Its stone base bears a wrought iron cross, with flat iron, whose pole and braces, decorated with fleur-de-lis, are held by a rivet. The base, parallelepiped, is decorated with representations of Christ, of naive invoice, including a Christ on the Cross. "