Gate of the Mother of God by Josef Kos - Jihlava, Czech Republic
Gate of the Mother of God [CZ: Brána Matky Boží]
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

The gate is a typical symbol of the city. It has been preserved as the only one of the original five medieval gates.

The Gate of the Mother of God was built during the construction of the town and the fortification system in the 13th century. It has undergone modifications over the centuries and after the fire. Today it has a Renaissance extension and with it a total height of 24 metres.

It is open to the public as an observation tower. Inside there is an exhibition of reproductions of paintings by the academic painter Gustav Krum "From the history of Jihlava". These are 25 colour tempera and watercolour sheets documenting the most important historical events of the city. The originals are on display in the representative Mayor's Lounge of the Jihlava City Hall.

Source and more information: (visit link)

The author of this painting is Josef Kos (*July 26, 1932, in Košetice.
† May 1, 2016, in Jihlava). Josef Kos, an academic painter and graphic artist, studied at the Academy of Arts, Architecture, and Design in Prague in the late 1940s and early 1950s under professors Petr Dillinger and Antonín Pospíšil. He continued his studies from 1952 to 1958 at the Academy of Arts, Architecture, and Design in Prague, specializing in illustration and book graphics under Professor Karel Svolinský.

The painting is exhibited at the Vysocina Regional Gallery in Jihlava.

Artist: Josef Kos