The street and Gate of the Mother of God - Jihlava, Czech Republic
Th street and Gate of the Mother of God
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

The Gate of the Mother of God [CZ: Brána Matky Boží] is the last surviving gate of the original five gates of the fortifications of the city of Jihlava. It is located on Matky Boží Street and is now one of the city's landmarks. Together with the remnants of the city walls, it is protected as a cultural monument.

The gate was built during the construction of the city and its fortifications in the early second half of the 13th century. In 1508-1509, it underwent modifications, during which the original tower was demolished and replaced with a late Gothic gate with a high passage and pointed portals. In 1548, it underwent further modifications, and after the city fire in 1551, the gate received a Renaissance superstructure in 1564, reaching its current height of 24 meters. The top of the tower is adorned with an attic, known as the "crown." There was a foregate with a barbican, a drawbridge, and bastions in the vicinity. The passage was closed by a drawbridge gate. In 1853, the gate was equipped with clocks, and the foregate was demolished in 1862.
Physical Address:
Matky Boží