Taj Lake Palace - Udaipur, India
43R E 366352 N 2718570
Taj Lake Palace, a hotel, was the home of the vilain in Octopussy, and it's located in Udaipur, India.
Location: India

This fascinating hotel, an island in the middle of the picturesque Pichola lake, is one of the four filming spots of the movie Octopussy in Udaipur.

The vilain, Octopussy, lived here and was visited by 007 who arrives by boat, just like all actually guests of the hotel.

It's not possible for the general public to actually visit the place but there are plenty of spots around the lake offering excellent perspectives of the hotel.

The palace was built in the middle 18th century, by Maharana Jagat Singh II, as a summer palace. It became a ruin over time and was renovated in the 60's and transformed in a hotel.

The hotel has white marble walls and it offers 83 bedrooms.
Location type: Movie