Daniel Boone's Trail - Middlesboro, KY, USA
17S E 260841 N 4054276
Daniel Boone’s Trail is the famous trail constructed by Daniel Boone and his party of pioneers in 1775. The Trail ran from Cumberland Gap to Fort Boonesborough. This is a fieldstone marker with a four brass plaques and no DAR Insignia.
Location: Kentucky, United States

"The pyramid shaped monument commemorates the Daniel Boone Trail. Donated by the Daughters of the American Revolution in 1915 from chapters in Virginia, Tennessee, Kentucky and North Carolina, it was originally built as a pedestal to mount a statue of Daniel Boone that never materialized. The monument was in disrepair and one of the markers had been broken and removed for several years. In recent times the D.A.R. located the missing marker and repaired the monument. Each state organization dedicated a plaque mounted on respective sides of the memorial but only two of them have agreeable information. The Kentucky Daughters plaque says, Daniel Boone's Trail from North Carolina to Kentucky 1775; the Tennessee Chapter says, Daniel Boone's Trail from North Carolina to Kentucky 1769. The 1775 date is the correct date for the marking of Boone's Trace and the 1769 date would correlate with the period Boone was on his hunting trips in Kentucky scouting out the great wilderness. The Virginian's statement is also correct in that the Trace did definitely pass through their state. It is remarkable that there would be three different interpretations on the same memorial, but these distractions of the true story of Daniel Boone are a part of his legend."

~The Cumberland Gap Area Guidebook~
DAR Chapter: Kentucky, North Carolina, Tennessee and Virginia Daughters of the American Revolution