Victims of the Radical War - Greenock, UK
30U E 390335 N 6201555
A monument and signs on lower Bank Street are dedicated to the victims of the Radical War which took place in Greennock on April 8, 1820.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Angela Hunter created the sculpture called "The Hands of the Fallen" as a memorial to the victims of a riot near the Bridewell Prison on April 20, 1820. The riot occurred during the Radical War which occurred during an economic decline of high unemployment and poor wages resulted in strikes and protests. Protesters were arrested and escorted by the Port Glasgow Militia to the Greenock prison. A mob gathered and the crowed turned on the Militia freeing the prisoners at the cost of eight local lives. A sign and inscription on the near by wall names and ages of the of those who were killed.

The bronze monument contains a life size sculpture of two hand reaching from the inside of a circle to hold hands. The monument is set on granite base. On the front of the base is a bronze plaque which is inscribed:

Radical War
Memorial

In Memory of
Those Wounded and killed
on the 8th of April 1820
during a protest against the
imprisonment of those who led
the campaign for better social and
economic conditions in a period of
insurrection known as
"The Radical War"
Eight died, the youngest of whom
was 8 years old, and the oldest 65

Sculptor: Angela Hunter
Joint commissioners
Riverside Inverclyde and
Inverclyde Council

A sign on the wall adjacent to the monument is inscribed with the names and ages of the victims of riot. The sign is inscribed:

This Plaque Was Erected By
The Riverview Players In Memory Of The